Skip to main content

New exclusive discount codes available! Save up to 92% on prop firm challenges.

Prop Firm Compare Logo

IQ Capital vs Lucid Trading

IQ Capital vs Lucid Trading: Key Differences

Cost is one of the clearest differentiators here. IQ Capital undercuts the competition significantly at $39 versus $116 — a $77 gap on the $50K challenge alone. For a trader planning two or three attempts, that could mean saving $154 to $231 in total fees. Check available IQ Capital discount codes and Lucid Trading discount codes for additional savings.

With matching 90% profit splits, neither firm has a financial edge on earnings. Your take-home pay will be identical for the same trading results, so the real comparison shifts to drawdown policies, trading flexibility, and how quickly you can access your funds.

IQ Capital provides $3,000 of drawdown room compared to $2,000 — an extra $1,000 buffer that can be the difference between surviving a losing streak and blowing an account.

IQ Capital imposes no minimum trading days, so a skilled trader could theoretically pass in a single session, while Lucid Trading requires at least 2 days.

IQ Capital does not enforce a daily loss limit while Lucid Trading caps daily losses at $1,200. IQ Capital permits news trading while Lucid Trading restricts it. These operational differences can shape your day-to-day experience, particularly if your strategy depends on volatility around economic releases or requires more intraday flexibility.

View the full details on each firm's page: IQ Capital rules & pricing and Lucid Trading rules & pricing.

We have conducted full, first-person reviews of IQ Capital and Lucid Trading.

IQ Capital vs Lucid Trading: Prices & Rules

 IQ CapitalLucid Trading
AccountCore $50,000Daily $50,000
Price$39 ($195 before 80% off)$116 ($166 before 30% off)
Activation fee$129None listed
Profit target$3,000$3,000
Max drawdown$3,000 (end-of-day trailing)$2,000 (end-of-day trailing)
Daily loss limitNone listed$1,200
Min trading daysNone listed2
Funded profit split90%90%
Funded max drawdown$3,000 (end-of-day trailing)$2,000 (Trailing)

Trading Rules: Side-by-Side

RuleIQ CapitalLucid Trading
News TradingAllowedEval only
Weekend HoldingNot allowedNot allowed
Overnight HoldingNot allowedNot allowed
HedgingNot allowedNot allowed
Copy TradingNot allowedAllowed
Expert Advisors (EAs)AllowedAllowed

Rules shown reflect the $50K challenge account. Some rules may differ by account size or type.

Which Firm Is Right for You?

The best prop firm depends on your experience level, trading style, and priorities. Here is how IQ Capital and Lucid Trading stack up for different types of traders.

Budget-Conscious Beginners

New to prop firms and want to minimize risk while learning the ropes.

Our pick

IQ Capital

  • +Lower entry cost at $39 vs $116
  • +More forgiving $3,000 max drawdown gives beginners extra room
  • +No consistency rule to worry about while learning

Experienced Traders

Consistent track record, focused on maximizing earnings and scaling capital.

Our pick

IQ Capital

  • +News trading allowed for event-driven strategies

Conservative Swing Traders

Prefer wider stops, lower risk, and the flexibility to hold positions longer.

Our pick

IQ Capital

  • +Larger $3,000 drawdown buffer for safer position management

Frequently Asked Questions

What does a $50K challenge cost at IQ Capital vs Lucid Trading?

IQ Capital charges $39 for their $50K challenge (plus a $129 activation fee once funded), compared to $116 at Lucid Trading. That is a $77 savings upfront. This already includes IQ Capital's 80% discount.

How do IQ Capital and Lucid Trading profit splits compare?

Both firms pay a 90% profit split. On a $2,000 profit you keep $1800 at either firm — no difference in take-home pay.

Which firm has easier drawdown rules for the $50K account?

IQ Capital provides a $3,000 max drawdown compared to $2,000 at Lucid Trading — $1,000 more breathing room.

Can I trade during news events at IQ Capital or Lucid Trading?

IQ Capital allows news trading on funded accounts, but Lucid Trading restricts it. If your strategy relies on trading around economic releases like NFP or FOMC, IQ Capital is the clear pick.

How quickly can I get paid at IQ Capital vs Lucid Trading?

Payout timelines are similar at both firms, typically requiring around 4 profitable trading days. Both support multiple withdrawal methods.

Do IQ Capital or Lucid Trading have a consistency rule?

IQ Capital enforces a 30% consistency rule — no single day can account for more than 30% of your total earnings. Lucid Trading has no such rule, giving you freedom to have outsized winning days without penalty.

Which firm is better for beginner futures traders?

For beginners, IQ Capital has an edge thanks to lower challenge fee, more forgiving drawdown, no minimum day requirement. These features reduce the pressure while you are still developing consistency. That said, both firms are viable — the best choice depends on your specific trading approach and budget.

Related Comparisons

Related Resources

Data is updated regularly but may not reflect the latest changes. Always verify current pricing and rules on each firm's official website before making a decision.