Skip to main content

New exclusive discount codes available! Save up to 90% on prop firm challenges.

Prop Firm Compare Logo

Legends Trading vs Lucid Trading

Legends Trading vs Lucid Trading: Key Differences

There is a modest pricing gap between these firms. Legends Trading comes in at $35.40 for the $50K evaluation while the other charges $85.40 — a $50 difference. That is roughly the cost of a reset at most firms, so it is worth factoring in if you budget for multiple attempts. Check available Legends Trading discount codes and Lucid Trading discount codes for additional savings.

With matching 90% profit splits, neither firm has a financial edge on earnings. Your take-home pay will be identical for the same trading results, so the real comparison shifts to drawdown policies, trading flexibility, and how quickly you can access your funds.

Legends Trading requires fewer minimum trading days (1 vs 2).

Legends Trading does not enforce a daily loss limit while Lucid Trading caps daily losses at $1,200. These operational differences can shape your day-to-day experience, particularly if your strategy depends on volatility around economic releases or requires more intraday flexibility.

View the full details on each firm's page: Legends Trading rules & pricing and Lucid Trading rules & pricing.

We have conducted full, first-person reviews of Legends Trading and Lucid Trading.

Legends Trading vs Lucid Trading: Prices & Rules

 Legends TradingLucid Trading
AccountApprentice $50,000Daily $50,000
Price$35.40 ($59 before 40% off)$85.40 ($122 before 30% off)
Activation fee$99None listed
Profit target$3,000$3,000
Max drawdown$2,000 (end-of-day trailing)$2,000 (end-of-day trailing)
Daily loss limitNone listed$1,200
Min trading days12
Funded profit split90%90%
Funded max drawdown$2,000 (end-of-day trailing)$2,000 (Trailing)

Trading Rules: Side-by-Side

RuleLegends TradingLucid Trading
News TradingEval onlyNot allowed
Weekend HoldingNot allowedNot allowed
Overnight HoldingNot allowedNot allowed
HedgingNot allowedNot allowed
Copy TradingAllowedAllowed
Expert Advisors (EAs)Not allowedAllowed

Rules shown reflect the $50K challenge account. Some rules may differ by account size or type.

Which Firm Is Right for You?

The best prop firm depends on your experience level, trading style, and priorities. Here is how Legends Trading and Lucid Trading stack up for different types of traders.

Budget-Conscious Beginners

New to prop firms and want to minimize risk while learning the ropes.

Our pick

Legends Trading

  • +Lower entry cost at $35.40 vs $85.40
  • +No consistency rule to worry about while learning

Experienced Traders

Consistent track record, focused on maximizing earnings and scaling capital.

Our pick

Legends Trading

  • +Expert advisors supported for automated strategies
  • +Higher scaling potential up to $10,000

Conservative Swing Traders

Prefer wider stops, lower risk, and the flexibility to hold positions longer.

Our pick

Legends Trading

  • +Both firms have comparable risk management features

Frequently Asked Questions

What does a $50K challenge cost at Legends Trading vs Lucid Trading?

Legends Trading charges $35.40 for their $50K challenge (plus a $99 activation fee once funded), compared to $85.40 at Lucid Trading. That is a $50 savings upfront. This already includes Legends Trading's 40% discount.

How do Legends Trading and Lucid Trading profit splits compare?

Both firms pay a 90% profit split. On a $2,000 profit you keep $1800 at either firm — no difference in take-home pay.

Which firm has easier drawdown rules for the $50K account?

Both firms set the max drawdown at $2,000.

Can I trade during news events at Legends Trading or Lucid Trading?

Neither firm allows news trading on funded accounts. If you trade primarily around scheduled economic data, both firms will limit your approach.

How quickly can I get paid at Legends Trading vs Lucid Trading?

Payout timelines are similar at both firms, typically requiring around 3 profitable trading days. Both support multiple withdrawal methods.

Do Legends Trading or Lucid Trading have a consistency rule?

Legends Trading enforces a 35% consistency rule — no single day can account for more than 35% of your total earnings. Lucid Trading has no such rule, giving you freedom to have outsized winning days without penalty.

Which firm is better for beginner futures traders?

For beginners, Legends Trading has an edge thanks to lower challenge fee. These features reduce the pressure while you are still developing consistency. That said, both firms are viable — the best choice depends on your specific trading approach and budget.

Related Comparisons

Related Resources

Data is updated regularly but may not reflect the latest changes. Always verify current pricing and rules on each firm's official website before making a decision.