Skip to main content

New exclusive discount codes available! Save up to 90% on prop firm challenges.

Prop Firm Compare Logo

FuturesElite vs Lucid Trading

FuturesElite vs Lucid Trading: Key Differences

There is a modest pricing gap between these firms. Lucid Trading comes in at $85.40 for the $50K evaluation while the other charges $112 — a $26.60 difference. That is roughly the cost of a reset at most firms, so it is worth factoring in if you budget for multiple attempts. Check available FuturesElite discount codes and Lucid Trading discount codes for additional savings.

With matching 90% profit splits, neither firm has a financial edge on earnings. Your take-home pay will be identical for the same trading results, so the real comparison shifts to drawdown policies, trading flexibility, and how quickly you can access your funds.

Lucid Trading requires fewer minimum trading days (2 vs 3).

FuturesElite does not enforce a daily loss limit while Lucid Trading caps daily losses at $1,200. These operational differences can shape your day-to-day experience, particularly if your strategy depends on volatility around economic releases or requires more intraday flexibility.

Overall, FuturesElite and Lucid Trading are remarkably similar on paper for the $50K challenge. The deciding factor will likely come down to personal preference — platform feel, community support, and how smoothly each firm handles payouts.

View the full details on each firm's page: FuturesElite rules & pricing and Lucid Trading rules & pricing.

We have conducted full, first-person reviews of FuturesElite and Lucid Trading.

FuturesElite vs Lucid Trading: Prices & Rules

 FuturesEliteLucid Trading
AccountElite $50,000Daily $50,000
Price$112 ($160 before 30% off)$85.40 ($122 before 30% off)
Activation feeNone listedNone listed
Profit target$3,000$3,000
Max drawdown$2,000 (end-of-day trailing)$2,000 (end-of-day trailing)
Daily loss limitNone listed$1,200
Min trading days32
Funded profit split90%90%
Funded max drawdown$2,000 (end-of-day trailing)$2,000 (Trailing)

Trading Rules: Side-by-Side

RuleFuturesEliteLucid Trading
News TradingEval onlyNot allowed
Weekend HoldingNot allowedNot allowed
Overnight HoldingNot allowedNot allowed
HedgingNot allowedNot allowed
Copy TradingAllowedAllowed
Expert Advisors (EAs)Not allowedAllowed

Rules shown reflect the $50K challenge account. Some rules may differ by account size or type.

Which Firm Is Right for You?

The best prop firm depends on your experience level, trading style, and priorities. Here is how FuturesElite and Lucid Trading stack up for different types of traders.

Budget-Conscious Beginners

New to prop firms and want to minimize risk while learning the ropes.

Our pick

Lucid Trading

  • +Lower entry cost at $85.40 vs $112

Experienced Traders

Consistent track record, focused on maximizing earnings and scaling capital.

Our pick

FuturesElite

  • +Expert advisors supported for automated strategies
  • +Higher scaling potential up to $12,000

Conservative Swing Traders

Prefer wider stops, lower risk, and the flexibility to hold positions longer.

Our pick

FuturesElite

  • +Both firms have comparable risk management features

Frequently Asked Questions

What does a $50K challenge cost at FuturesElite vs Lucid Trading?

Lucid Trading is the more affordable choice at $85.40 for their $50K challenge, versus $112 at FuturesElite. The Lucid Trading price reflects their 30% discount.

How do FuturesElite and Lucid Trading profit splits compare?

Both firms pay a 90% profit split. On a $2,000 profit you keep $1800 at either firm — no difference in take-home pay.

Which firm has easier drawdown rules for the $50K account?

Both firms set the max drawdown at $2,000.

Can I trade during news events at FuturesElite or Lucid Trading?

Neither firm allows news trading on funded accounts. If you trade primarily around scheduled economic data, both firms will limit your approach.

How quickly can I get paid at FuturesElite vs Lucid Trading?

Payout timelines are similar at both firms, typically requiring around 6 profitable trading days. Both support multiple withdrawal methods.

Which firm is better for beginner futures traders?

For beginners, Lucid Trading has an edge thanks to lower challenge fee. These features reduce the pressure while you are still developing consistency. That said, both firms are viable — the best choice depends on your specific trading approach and budget.

Related Comparisons

Related Resources

Data is updated regularly but may not reflect the latest changes. Always verify current pricing and rules on each firm's official website before making a decision.