Skip to main content

New exclusive discount codes available! Save up to 90% on prop firm challenges.

Prop Firm Compare Logo

Blue Guardian Futures vs Lucid Trading

Blue Guardian Futures vs Lucid Trading: Key Differences

There is a modest pricing gap between these firms. Lucid Trading comes in at $85.40 for the $50K evaluation while the other charges $119 — a $33.60 difference. That is roughly the cost of a reset at most firms, so it is worth factoring in if you budget for multiple attempts. Check available Lucid Trading discount codes for additional savings.

With matching 90% profit splits, neither firm has a financial edge on earnings. Your take-home pay will be identical for the same trading results, so the real comparison shifts to drawdown policies, trading flexibility, and how quickly you can access your funds.

Lucid Trading sets the bar lower with a $3,000 profit target versus $4,000. Additionally, Blue Guardian Futures imposes no minimum trading days, so a skilled trader could theoretically pass in a single session, while Lucid Trading requires at least 2 days.

Blue Guardian Futures does not enforce a daily loss limit while Lucid Trading caps daily losses at $1,200. Blue Guardian Futures permits news trading while Lucid Trading restricts it. These operational differences can shape your day-to-day experience, particularly if your strategy depends on volatility around economic releases or requires more intraday flexibility.

Overall, Blue Guardian Futures and Lucid Trading are remarkably similar on paper for the $50K challenge. The deciding factor will likely come down to personal preference — platform feel, community support, and how smoothly each firm handles payouts.

View the full details on each firm's page: Blue Guardian Futures rules & pricing and Lucid Trading rules & pricing.

We have conducted full, first-person reviews of Blue Guardian Futures and Lucid Trading.

Blue Guardian Futures vs Lucid Trading: Prices & Rules

 Blue Guardian FuturesLucid Trading
AccountGuardian $50,000Daily $50,000
Price$119$85.40 ($122 before 30% off)
Activation fee$99None listed
Profit target$4,000$3,000
Max drawdown$2,000 (end-of-day trailing)$2,000 (end-of-day trailing)
Daily loss limitNone listed$1,200
Min trading daysNone listed2
Funded profit split90%90%
Funded max drawdown$2,000 (end-of-day trailing)$2,000 (Trailing)

Trading Rules: Side-by-Side

RuleBlue Guardian FuturesLucid Trading
News TradingAllowedNot allowed
Weekend HoldingNot allowedNot allowed
Overnight HoldingNot allowedNot allowed
HedgingNot allowedNot allowed
Copy TradingAllowedAllowed
Expert Advisors (EAs)Not allowedAllowed

Rules shown reflect the $50K challenge account. Some rules may differ by account size or type.

Which Firm Is Right for You?

The best prop firm depends on your experience level, trading style, and priorities. Here is how Blue Guardian Futures and Lucid Trading stack up for different types of traders.

Budget-Conscious Beginners

New to prop firms and want to minimize risk while learning the ropes.

Our pick

Lucid Trading

  • +Lower entry cost at $85.40 vs $119
  • +No consistency rule to worry about while learning

Experienced Traders

Consistent track record, focused on maximizing earnings and scaling capital.

Our pick

Blue Guardian Futures

  • +News trading allowed for event-driven strategies
  • +Expert advisors supported for automated strategies

Conservative Swing Traders

Prefer wider stops, lower risk, and the flexibility to hold positions longer.

Our pick

Blue Guardian Futures

  • +Both firms have comparable risk management features

Frequently Asked Questions

What does a $50K challenge cost at Blue Guardian Futures vs Lucid Trading?

Lucid Trading is the more affordable choice at $85.40 for their $50K challenge, versus $119 at Blue Guardian Futures (plus a $99 activation fee once funded). The Lucid Trading price reflects their 30% discount.

How do Blue Guardian Futures and Lucid Trading profit splits compare?

Both firms pay a 90% profit split. On a $2,000 profit you keep $1800 at either firm — no difference in take-home pay.

Which firm has easier drawdown rules for the $50K account?

Both firms set the max drawdown at $2,000.

Can I trade during news events at Blue Guardian Futures or Lucid Trading?

Blue Guardian Futures allows news trading on funded accounts, but Lucid Trading restricts it. If your strategy relies on trading around economic releases like NFP or FOMC, Blue Guardian Futures is the clear pick.

How quickly can I get paid at Blue Guardian Futures vs Lucid Trading?

Payout timelines are similar at both firms, typically requiring around 4 profitable trading days. Both support multiple withdrawal methods.

Do Blue Guardian Futures or Lucid Trading have a consistency rule?

Blue Guardian Futures enforces a 30% consistency rule — no single day can account for more than 30% of your total earnings. Lucid Trading has no such rule, giving you freedom to have outsized winning days without penalty.

Which firm is better for beginner futures traders?

For beginners, Lucid Trading has an edge thanks to lower challenge fee, no consistency rule. These features reduce the pressure while you are still developing consistency. That said, both firms are viable — the best choice depends on your specific trading approach and budget.

Related Comparisons

Related Resources

Data is updated regularly but may not reflect the latest changes. Always verify current pricing and rules on each firm's official website before making a decision.