Skip to main content

New exclusive discount codes available! Save up to 90% on prop firm challenges.

Prop Firm Compare Logo

FundedNext Futures vs Lucid Trading

FundedNext Futures vs Lucid Trading: Key Differences

Pricing is nearly identical between these two firms. FundedNext Futures edges ahead by just $10.41 ($74.99 vs $85.40 for the $50K account). At this margin, the difference is negligible over one attempt — though if you plan on multiple resets, even small savings compound. Check available FundedNext Futures discount codes and Lucid Trading discount codes for additional savings.

The profit split gap is notable. FundedNext Futures returns 95% of your profits, putting $950 in your pocket for every $1,000 earned. The other firm's 90% split means you would receive $900 on that same amount — a $50 per-thousand difference that scales with every payout.

Lucid Trading provides $2,000 of drawdown room compared to $1,500 — an extra $500 buffer that can be the difference between surviving a losing streak and blowing an account.

FundedNext Futures sets the bar lower with a $2,500 profit target versus $3,000. Additionally, FundedNext Futures imposes no minimum trading days, so a skilled trader could theoretically pass in a single session, while Lucid Trading requires at least 2 days.

FundedNext Futures does not enforce a daily loss limit while Lucid Trading caps daily losses at $1,200. FundedNext Futures permits news trading while Lucid Trading restricts it. These operational differences can shape your day-to-day experience, particularly if your strategy depends on volatility around economic releases or requires more intraday flexibility.

View the full details on each firm's page: FundedNext Futures rules & pricing and Lucid Trading rules & pricing.

We have conducted full, first-person reviews of FundedNext Futures and Lucid Trading.

FundedNext Futures vs Lucid Trading: Prices & Rules

 FundedNext FuturesLucid Trading
AccountFlex $50,000Daily $50,000
Price$74.99 ($141.99 before 47% off)$85.40 ($122 before 30% off)
Activation feeNone listedNone listed
Profit target$2,500$3,000
Max drawdown$1,500 (end-of-day trailing)$2,000 (end-of-day trailing)
Daily loss limitNone listed$1,200
Min trading daysNone listed2
Funded profit split95%90%
Funded max drawdown$1,500 (end-of-day trailing)$2,000 (Trailing)

Trading Rules: Side-by-Side

RuleFundedNext FuturesLucid Trading
News TradingAllowedNot allowed
Weekend HoldingNot allowedNot allowed
Overnight HoldingNot allowedNot allowed
HedgingNot allowedNot allowed
Copy TradingAllowedAllowed
Expert Advisors (EAs)AllowedAllowed

Rules shown reflect the $50K challenge account. Some rules may differ by account size or type.

Which Firm Is Right for You?

The best prop firm depends on your experience level, trading style, and priorities. Here is how FundedNext Futures and Lucid Trading stack up for different types of traders.

Budget-Conscious Beginners

New to prop firms and want to minimize risk while learning the ropes.

Our pick

FundedNext Futures

  • +Lower entry cost at $74.99 vs $85.40
  • +More forgiving $2,000 max drawdown gives beginners extra room

Experienced Traders

Consistent track record, focused on maximizing earnings and scaling capital.

Our pick

FundedNext Futures

  • +Higher 95% profit split means more earnings per trade
  • +News trading allowed for event-driven strategies
  • +Higher scaling potential up to $10,000

Conservative Swing Traders

Prefer wider stops, lower risk, and the flexibility to hold positions longer.

Our pick

Lucid Trading

  • +Larger $2,000 drawdown buffer for safer position management

Frequently Asked Questions

What does a $50K challenge cost at FundedNext Futures vs Lucid Trading?

FundedNext Futures charges $74.99 for their $50K challenge, compared to $85.40 at Lucid Trading. That is a $10.41 savings upfront. This already includes FundedNext Futures's 47% discount.

How do FundedNext Futures and Lucid Trading profit splits compare?

FundedNext Futures gives you 95% of your trading profits versus 90% at Lucid Trading. In practice, if you earn $2,000 in a payout cycle, you would receive $1900 from FundedNext Futures and $1800 from Lucid Trading — a $100 difference per $2,000 earned.

Which firm has easier drawdown rules for the $50K account?

Lucid Trading gives you $2,000 of max drawdown versus $1,500 at FundedNext Futures.

Can I trade during news events at FundedNext Futures or Lucid Trading?

FundedNext Futures allows news trading on funded accounts, but Lucid Trading restricts it. If your strategy relies on trading around economic releases like NFP or FOMC, FundedNext Futures is the clear pick.

How quickly can I get paid at FundedNext Futures vs Lucid Trading?

Payout timelines are similar at both firms, typically requiring around 5 profitable trading days. Both support multiple withdrawal methods.

Which firm is better for beginner futures traders?

For beginners, FundedNext Futures has an edge thanks to lower challenge fee, no minimum day requirement. These features reduce the pressure while you are still developing consistency. That said, both firms are viable — the best choice depends on your specific trading approach and budget.

Related Comparisons

Related Resources

Data is updated regularly but may not reflect the latest changes. Always verify current pricing and rules on each firm's official website before making a decision.